Immigration

Australia’s New Temporary Sponsored Visa For Parents

Australia is a global immigration destination, and every immigrant dream is obtaining an Australian visa. In 2007, the Australian government introduced different immigration updates, and the Parent Visa had a major change.

Australian citizens and permanent residents can now sponsor their parents for a Temporary Sponsored Parent Visa that will allow their parent to live in Australia for an extended period of ten years.

Family Visits

It is frustrating for many people living in Australia to bring their parent to spend quality time together.

The onerous of applying for a new Visitor visa during each visit is riffled with attendant and burdensome effort.

The alternative is applying for a permanent parent visa, but this visa stream failed to solve the major problem.

The demand for a better visa option prompted the Australian government to create the new Temporary Sponsored Parent Visa to address the situation.

Existing Parent Visas

The cumbersome process of sponsoring parents for a permanent visa prompted the creation of the new flexible new visa stream.

The Australian government restricted the number of Parents visa it issued yearly and introduced the Contributory Parent Visa to speed up the visa processing time at a high cost.

About The Temporary Sponsored Parent Visa

The Temporary Sponsored Parent Visa gives Australian citizens and permanent residents the opportunity to sponsor their parents for a Temporary Sponsored Parent Visa. This visa stream allows the parents to visit Australia without recourse for a new visitors visa for a period of ten years.

Parents are expected to meet the identity requirement, health and Character requirement and the need to maintain health insurance from an Australian provider for the intended duration in Australia.

Parents under this visa stream are exempted from taking paid employment but can engage in assisting with family childcare or partake in unpaid volunteer activities.

The Temporary Sponsored Parent Visa does not replace the existing Parent category visa.

Sponsors of this visa stream are mandated to satisfy some criteria like staying in Australia for at least four years, meeting the household income and character requirement.

Maximum of two people can be sponsored at a time for this visa stream.

Who Can Apply For This Visa?

This visa stream is for parents and step-parents of Australian permanent residents and citizens and qualified New Zealand citizens.

The eligibility of the step-parent hinges on the working relationship with the biological parent of the Australian citizen or permanent resident sponsoring the visa.

Major Requirements For The Temporary Sponsored Parent Visa

Parents under this visa stream must satisfy the following requirements to be eligible.

  • The sponsor of this visa must be an Australian citizen or permanent citizen
  • Prospective parents must pass the identity, health, and character requirements.
  • Parents are required to enroll for health insurance with an Australian provider

Visa Fee For The Temporary Sponsored Parent Visa

The visa application fee for the two categories of the Temporary Sponsored Parent Visa is as follows

The Five-year Temporary Sponsored Parent Visa is AUD10,000
The Three-year visa for the Temporary Sponsored Parent Visa is AUD5,000

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Most Popular

Copyright © 2015 The Mag Theme. Theme by MVP Themes, powered by Wordpress.

To Top