Immigration

How to Apply for U.S.A Visa – [Step By Step Guide]

The United States is touted as “the land of flowing milk and honey” because of the endless opportunities for everyone regardless of social status. Often regarded as the country that rewards hard work, dedication and enthusiasm, no wonder thousands of immigrants yearly throng to the United States.

A foreigner who wishes to enter the United States must obtain either a non-immigrant visa for temporary stay or Immigrant Visa issued to permanent residents.

Knowing the appropriate visa type is the first consideration every prospective immigrant should know and there are various subcategories under the non-immigrant visa which caters for people who wish to stay in the US for a particular period of time, the non-immigrant visa is ideal for students, tourist, business and skilled workers.

Visa Waiver Program
The United States allows foreigners from certain countries to enter the US for a period of 90 days or less for business or tourism purposes intent without obtaining a visa. Travellers must apply through the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA), for authorization and screening at their port of entry into the United States.
The following countries qualify for the United States Visa Waiver Program.

Andorra
Australia
Austria
Belgium
Brunei
Chile
Czech Republic
Denmark
Estonia
Finland
France
Germany
Greece Hungary
Iceland
Ireland
Italy
Japan
Latvia
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Malta
Monaco
Netherlands
New Zealand
Norway
Portugal
Republic of Korea
San Marino
Singapore
Slovakia
Slovenia
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
Taiwan
United Kingdom

Applying For A Non-Immigrant Visa
In order to realize the American dream, you must obtain a visa which suits your travel intent and getting one is an onerous process. However, this article will highlight the steps to obtain a non-immigrant visa.

Fill Form DS 160
The DS 160 is the non-immigrant form applicable for travellers who wish to stay in the US on a temporary basis, and are not eligible under the visa waiver program. The form is available online, ensure the information you provide are accurate because misrepresentation is a serious offence which could mar your chances of success.

Pay The Required Visa Fees
There are different types of the US non-immigrant visa and their price varies. The non-immigrant visa can be subdivided into the petition and non-petition based visa.

  • Petition visas: These visas are sponsored by an employer from the US who petitions the US citizenship and immigration services on behalf of the immigrant to temporarily live and work in the US, e.g Temporary workers, persons with special abilities, religious workers etc. The fee for a petition visa is $190.
  • Non-petition visas: These categories do not need an employer or some from the US to file a petition on behalf of the traveller, eg visitors visa, exchange visitors, media and journalist etc. The fee for the non-petition visa is a non-refundable fee of $160.

Note: The visa fee is non-refundable and there are other applicable fees inclusive, visit the official US website to learn more.

Schedule Your Visa Interview
After making the required visa payment, the next step is to schedule an interview with the US consulate or embassy. All non-immigrants applicants between the ages of 15-79 are required to undergo a US visa interview. Because of backloads, it is advisable to make an appointment as early as possible.

Compile The Required Documents
You are required to submit your supporting documents to ascertain you qualify for the visa you are applying for. The following supporting documents are required

  • A valid passport
  • Travel itinerary
  • Two recent passport
  • Receipt of visa application payment
  • letter of employment
  • invitation visa
  • Proof of funds.
  • Medical fitness report

Attend your Interview
Your answer to the interview questions will determine your application success. Be bold and ensure the information you submitted in your forms tallies with whatever you say to the immigration official. Note: For expediency and relatively high rate of success, it is advisable to hire an immigration lawyer that will guarantee and ensure your success.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Most Popular

Copyright © 2015 The Mag Theme. Theme by MVP Themes, powered by Wordpress.

To Top