Immigration

Immigrate To Canada As A Teacher!

Do you have a passion imparting knowledge and inculcating values in kids? If your answer is in the affirmative, then you should read this article till the end.

There is a high demand for school teachers in Canada, with the required qualification and work experience your next destination could be Canada.

Finding The Right NOC Code

It is vital to know the right NOC code for your appropriate skill set. One of the most common ways to migrate to Canada as a teacher is under the Skilled Worker Program, which is a Federal program managed by Express Entry.
To qualify under the Express Entry program, you must obtain the required Comprehensive Ranking System scores based on
Age, qualification, Language proficiency and work experience.

The NOC code for secondary teacher is 4031 and the following occupations falls under it.

ELS teacher
biology teacher
Supply teacher
Librarian
Teaching assistant
Remedial aid
Teaching aid
Educational resource assistant among others.

Chose Your Desired Province

You should decide which province you intend settling in. Canadian provinces and territories have different regulations for employing teachers, and with the required qualification and skill you could get Provincial Nomination Sponsorship.

A Provincial Nomination gives your Express Entry profile a big boost by additional 600 points.

Eligibility

To qualify as a teacher in Canada you must satisfy the following criteria

A bachelor’s degree in Education
Recent teaching experience
Language proficiency
Fitness to teach
No criminal records
You must be familiar with Canadian educational system curriculum

Secondary teachers are required to complete a major in one teachable subject and a minor in another teachable subject which includes: languages, Sciences, Business and Social studies.

The Immigration Process

Employment Offer: Having a job offer is a speedy way of moving to Canada, with 20 to 200 points awarded for valid job offers under the Express Entry program. If you don’t have a job offer yet, you can use Canada’s job bank or other relevant job sites to look for available jobs that suit your qualification, and With determined efforts, you can get lucky.

Once you have a job offer, you will have to be patient for the Express Entry draw, once selected you will will receive an ITA. (invitation To Apply) Once you have received the ITA, you have 90 days to apply for a PR Visa with the IRCC.

Note: Certain applications may be denied due to the following reasons.

If you have been found guilty of violating international or human rights
You have a criminal record
DUI convictions
Criminal ties
If you are a carrier of a contagious disease
Misrepresentation in your application
You are not complying with the Canada Immigration and Refugee Protection Act (IRPA)
Inadmissibility or you are relations to someone who is termed inadmissible into Canada
Insufficient funds

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Most Popular

Copyright © 2015 The Mag Theme. Theme by MVP Themes, powered by Wordpress.

To Top