Immigration

Migrate to Australia In Five Easy Ways

Migrating to Australia has been a dream for most professionals and students around the globe. Interestingly most of its big cities rank in the top 30 for quality of life in an international survey. With great economic policies, beautiful natural beaches and high quality of life, no wonder Australia is a haven for immigrants especially from Europe, Asia and Africa.

Australia offers wonderful opportunities for skilled immigrants who can contribute to economic development, and thus having the necessary skills and experience are provisions to smooth immigration.

There are several ways to move to Australia, getting the right information would aid you in making the right choice.

Pathways  To Australia

Study Visa

Studying in Australia is one of the best decision you can make when considering studying abroad. Australia’s safe environment and internationally recognized qualifications are reasons over 500,000 international students from more than 100 countries prefer to study here. Education is the third largest export after agriculture and mining, generating over $12 Billions in revenue in 2016.

It is a known fact that the government of Australia gives preference to those who studied within its border. It is important from the start you choose the right study plan, if you desire to live and work in Australia after your studies, it is also important you have a qualification that is in the skilled demand occupation.

You should be aware of the duration of the course you intend studying, and you must study for two continuous years in a course that is considered skilled in order to apply for a Graduate Visa (485).

Graduate Visa gives you the opportunity to work for 18 months which gives you the necessary work experience to apply for Permanent Skilled Visa application.

You are eligible to stay up to 18 months upon graduation on a Temporary Graduate Visa (subclass 485) if you complete your Bachelor or master degree or Doctorate.

Note: English proficiency is a requirement for all work visa. You must meet the language threshold criteria.

General Skilled Migration Visa

This immigration pathway offers an expedited process for skilled occupations that are in high demand in Australia. Do you know that in 2017, over 16,000 nurses were in demand.? Due to the increasing demand of skilled workforce, skilled immigrants who are willing to migrate are encouraged to apply through the General skilled visa which is a common pathway to Permanent Residency in Australia.

There are three subclass visas categories under the General Skilled Migration Visa:

  • Skilled Independent Subclass 189 Visa: This is a self-sponsored immigration stream for skilled immigrants. However, to be eligible for this stream, applicants must score a minimum of 65 points, competence in English. Applicants who wish to join this stream must submit an expression of interest (EOI) and be invited by SkillSelect. The applicant has 60 days to submit the application upon receiving an invitation. Learn more about this stream Here.
  • Skilled Nominated (Subclass 190 Visa): This stream is for skilled workers sponsored/nominated by an Australian state or Territory government. The minimum point for eligibility is 65. Applicant must submit an expression of interest form (EOI) and be invited by SkillSelect. Learn more Here
  • Skilled Regional Visa (Subclass 489): This stream must be sponsored by a relative, State or Territory government. It encourages skilled workers to work and live in specific regions of Australia for up to four years. Learn more about

Working Holiday Visa

This immigration stream offers holders the opportunity to explore Australia and work at the same time up to twelve months. This is an easy route to gaining the aforementioned Employer-Sponsored Visa. However, you must be a citizen of select countries to be eligible for this stream. Learn more about eligibility Here

Business Visa

As the name implies, this visa and its Subclass visas apply to those willing to invest in Australia. Australia offers a wide range of business opportunities for investors and entrepreneurs. Startup capital of AUD 1 Million is the minimum financial requirement to qualify for this stream. Learn more about the Business visa Here

Partner/family Visa

To qualify for this visa stream, you must have a family member or an Australian partner willing to sponsor you.

Marriage fraud is a serious offence in Australia and the government is clamping down on perpetrators. Generally, partner visas are granted in two-stages. Firstly a temporary partner visa will be issued for two years, if the relationship continues without much drama, a permanent visa will be issued.

However, the genuineness of the relationship must be demonstrated in the visa application this requires submission of photos, confirmations from family members and friends, and both partners both demonstrate a willingness to live in Australia. Learn more about the Partner/family Visa Here. In conclusion, there are visa options for everyone willing to move to Australia so long you fulfil the eligibility requirement. We wish you the best of luck in your endeavours!

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Most Popular

Copyright © 2015 The Mag Theme. Theme by MVP Themes, powered by Wordpress.

To Top